Enter Title



Privacy Notice


The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 was introduced by the Government to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. The Act, which applies to all companies and firms that are established in Malaysia, requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data that is being processed or that is to be collected and further processed by us and the purposes for the data processing. The Act also requires us to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data.

Consequently, please be informed that the personal data and other information (collectively, “Personal Data”) provided in your application to register for the use of the Astro Website and, if relevant, for subscription to Astro services, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, may be used and processed by MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd (“MBNS”) for the following purposes:-

 

  • assessing your application to register for the use of the Astro Website
  • assessing your application for subscription
  • to communicate with you;
  • to provide services to you;
  • to process your payment transactions;
  • respond to your inquiries;
  • administer your participation in contests;
  • conduct internal activities;
  • market surveys and trend analysis;
  • to provide you with information on products and services of MBNS and our related corporations;
  • to provide you with information on products and services of our business partners;
  • other legitimate business activities of MBNS;
  • such other purposes as set out in the Astro Website Terms of Use; and/or
  • if relevant, such other purposes as set out in the General Terms and Conditions and, if applicable, Campaign Terms and Conditions.

(collectively “Purposes”)

Further, please be informed that if required for any of the foregoing Purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to locations outside Malaysia or disclosed to our related corporations, licensees, business partners and/or service providers, who may be located within or outside Malaysia. Save for the foregoing, your Personal Data will not be knowingly transferred to any place outside Malaysia or be knowingly disclosed to any third party.

MBNS maintains your Personal Data in our business records while you remain a user of the Astro website and/or are a subscriber to Astro services. We also maintain your Personal Data for a period of time after you are no longer a user of the Astro website and/or are a subscriber to Astro services if the Personal Data is necessary for the Purposes for which the Personal Data was collected or to fulfil legal requirements.

In order to process your Personal Data, your consent is required. In most instances, it is necessary for us to process your Personal Data in order to provide the service that you had requested for. However, you may limit the processing of your Personal Data in the manner described in the paragraph below.

In relation to direct marketing, you may request MBNS by written notice (in accordance with the following paragraph) not to process your Personal Data for any of the following Purposes: (i) advertising or marketing via phone any product or service of MBNS or our business partners, (ii) sending to you via post any advertising or marketing material relating to any product or service of MBNS or our business partners; (iii) sending to you via email or SMS any advertising or marketing material relating to any product or service of MBNS or our business partners, or (iv) communicating to you by whatever means any advertising or marketing material of MBNS or our business partners.

You may at any time hereafter make inquiries, complaints and, upon payment of a prescribed fee, request in writing for access to, or correction of, your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data (as described above) by submitting such request to the Personal Data Protection Officer of MBNS via registered post or email (which must be sent from the email address registered with MBNS) as set out below:

 

Postal address Personal Data Protection Officer
MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd
Peti Surat 10335
50710 Kuala Lumpur
Email address: pdpo@astro.com.my
Telephone number: 1 300 82 3838


If you are a past subscriber of Astro services, kindly be informed that MBNS will continue to process your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice unless we hear otherwise from you. You may exercise your rights in respect of your Personal Data in the manner described above.

This Privacy Notice may be amended from time to time and would be in effect on the date as determined by MBNS. Any amendment to this Privacy Notice shall be published on the Astro website or by other means as MBNS deems fit. Your continued usage of the Astro website and/or subscription to Astro services shall be deemed to be your agreement to the said amendment of this Privacy Notice.